Oil FinderContact us

Data Protection

General Information

We, Mabanol GmbH & Co. KG, and our affiliated companies (hereinafter jointly referred to as Mabanol) welcome you to our websites and thank you for your interest in our company. We strive to offer you the best possible service; this also includes continuous optimizing of our Internet presence and, it goes without saying, protection of your data. Our server will automatically record data whenever you visit our websites. We do not, however, assign any personal identity to this data, which can, for example, be the domain name and IP address of the requesting computer or the date of access, duration of your visit or the website from which you visit us. This data is generally used for system security purposes as well as to continually optimize our sites and services. Data evaluation is exclusively of a statistical nature. 

Any additional personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, will not be gathered unless you specifically provide them to us (e.g. via the contact form or by email). It goes without saying that in such cases your data will only be gathered, processed or used for the purposes as indicated or for purposes arising from them, unless current legal regulations require us to pass them on. We will only use your data for other purposes (e.g. advertising or market/opinion research) if you have specifically consented to us doing so.

Please find below information about how we, Mabanol, handle your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Data controller

The entity stated in our legal notice is responsible for collection and processing of the data described below.

We will store the IP address transmitted by your web browser for a period of seven days strictly for the purpose of being able to recognize, limit and rectify any attacks on our websites. After expiry of this period, we will erase or anonymize the IP address. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Usage of Data

Whenever you visit our websites, for statistical purposes our web server will temporarily store in a log your so-called “usage data” to allow us to improve the quality of our websites. This data set comprises:

  • The site from which the file was requested,
  • The file name,
  • The date and time of the request,
  • The data volume transmitted,
  • The access status (file transmitted, file not found),
  • The description of the type of web browser used,
  • The requesting computer’s IP address, shortened in such a way that it can no longer be linked to an identified individual.

The above-mentioned log data will only be stored in an anonymized form.

Data transfer to third parties

Within the framework of data processing on our behalf as defined by Art. 28 GDPR, we will transfer your data to service providers who assist us with the operation of our websites and the related processes. Our service providers are bound by strict instructions issued by us and subject to corresponding contractual obligations. We use the following service providers: Point Digital GmbH, Minden, Germany; Olyslager Organisation B.V.Bunschoten, The Netherlands.

Data transfer to third countries

In some cases, we transfer personal data to a third country outside the EU. When doing so, we always ensure that there is an adequate level of data protection:

In the case of Google Analytics (USA) the adequate level of data protection results from the company’s corresponding participation in the Privacy Shield Framework (Art. 45 Para. 1 GDPR).

Use of cookies

Our websites sometimes use “cookies” to ensure that you have an user-friendly visit. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your end device and can be read. There are different kinds of cookies. “Session cookies” are deleted as soon as you close your browser, while “persistent cookies” are stored for longer than one session. Cookies can contain data which makes it possible to recognize the device being used. In some cases, cookies also contain information on certain settings; this information is not of a personal nature.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our websites.

These cookies do not contain personal data and we do not combine them with other data so that we can identify you personally. In addition to this, we employ an analysis tool which also uses cookies.

Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. f GDPR.

You have the option of setting your browser to inform you whenever you receive a cookie, thus making the use of cookies transparent for you. In addition to this, you can delete cookies at any time using the corresponding browser setting to block new cookies. Please note that our websites may not be displayed perfectly and that you may not be able to use certain features if you block cookies.

Data security

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is protected as comprehensively as possible against undesired access. We use an encryption procedure on our sites. Your computer will use TLS encryption to transmit your data to our server via the Internet and vice versa. This is indicated by the locked padlock symbol in your browser status bar and the address line beginning with .

Your rights as a user 

Under the terms of the GDPR, you have the following rights as a so-called “data subject” – the right to information (Article 15 GDPR); the right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR); the right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR); the right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR); the right to object (Article 21 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR). Your rights to information and erasure are subject to limitations in accordance with Sect. 34 and 35 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act). In addition, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Sect. 19 BDSG).

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

Should data be gathered on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f (data processing for the purposes of legitimate interests), then you have the right to object to processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. Should you do so, then we will no longer process your personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Under the terms of Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes data protection law regulations. You can assert this right in particular with a supervisory authority in the member state of your habitual residence; place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Data Protection Officer's contact details

Our company Data Protection Officer will be pleased to provide you with any information you require, or respond to any feedback you have, concerning data protection:

Company: Mabanol GmbH & Co. KG

Data Protection Officer E-mail: info@mabanol.com

Telephone: 0049 (0) 40 36 80 99 88  

Reference to Analysis Tool

Piwik

This website uses Piwik, an open-source software, for the statistical evaluation of visits to the websites. Piwik uses so-called cookies i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of the website generated by the cookie is stored on the server of the provider in Germany. The IP address is anonymised immediately after the data is processed and before it is stored. You can prevent the installation of these cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; please be aware however that in such a case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some subpages we incorporate YouTube videos in our website. Bringing up these subpages results in content being downloaded from YouTube. In this context, YouTube will also be given your IP address, as this is a technical requirement for accessing the content in question. We have fundamentally no influence on the further processing of the data by YouTube. However, we have taken care, when embedding the videos, to activate the extended data protection mode that YouTube offers.

Contact form

You have the possibility of getting in touch with us by means of an online form. In order to use our contact forms, we need your name and your e-mail address. Other data may be supplied by you, but are not mandatory. The legal basis for the processing of the data is article 6, section 1 (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We use your data exclusively for the purpose of processing your enquiry.

By sending this e-mail form you are declaring your consent to the electronic registration and storage of the data you have supplied. The legal basis for the processing of the data is article 6, section 1 (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We use your data exclusively for the purpose of processing your enquiry. You can revoke your consent at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to info@mabanol.com. 

Online job apllications

We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions, based on section 26 of the BDSG-neu [Federal Data Protection Act – Revised]. We process the data you relinquish to us in connection with your online application exclusively for the purpose of selecting from among the candidates. No data processing for other purposes will take place.

You yourself determine the scope of the data you would like to communicate to us in connection with your online application. Online applications are transmitted to our HR division and processed by HR as rapidly as possible. The data are transmitted in encrypted form. As a rule, applications are forwarded to the heads of the responsible specialist divisions of our company. Other than that, no sharing of your data takes place. Your details will be treated by us as confidential. If your application proves unsuccessful, your documents will be deleted on the expiry of 6 months.  

If you wish us to have regard to your application in connection with other or future job vacancies, please do include a note on your application to this effect. Your data will then be processed in compliance with article 6, section 1 (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In this case, your application will be deleted after two years.

© 05/2018 Mabanol GmbH & Co. KG